Ere Lievonen  –  Premieres


First performances with Ere Lievonen as performer

SoloInstrumentComposedPremiered
Louis Aguirre Eshu Elegguá hpd 2003 2004
Louis Aguirre Oggún (Requiem for Organ) org 2004 2004
Angus Barnacle Body Pressure 31-t org 2012-13 2013
Charles Corey Folding I 31-t org 2017 2017
Miranda Driessen Canticum trium puerorum 31-t org 2013 2013
Sebastian Dumitrescu Comet 31-t org 2013 2013
Sampsa Ertamo Imp hpd 2012 2013
Iván González Escuder Toccatina (”De los álamos vengo”) 31-t org 2010 2010
Charles van Hemelryck Lamentations 31-t org 2014 2015
Bert Van Herck Formes fluides 31-t org 2009-10 2010
James Hewitt Chromatic Prelude and Fugue 31-t org 2010 2011
Miika Hyytiäinen The 31st Cloud 31-t org 2013 2013
Matthias Kadar Histoire d’insectes... hpd 1998 1999
Gordon Kerry Lupus tonalis hpd 1987 2004
Hans Kox Larghetto 31-t org 1957 2010
Hans Kox 3 Epigrammen 31-t org 1967 2010
Ere Lievonen Impromptu nr. 1 pno 1983 1984
Ere Lievonen Für Elise pno 1989 1989
Ere Lievonen Four improvisations on motives from A.D. Fokker’s bagatelle ”Chinees” 31-t org 2010 2010
Ere Lievonen Paesaggio con consonanze stravaganti hpd 2012 2012
Jyrki Linjama ”Pieni enkelikonsertto” (with variations), from Completorium hpd 2008/12 2012
Martin Lo-A-Njoe Toccata 31-t org 2010 2010
François Gabriel Madden Fantasie 31-t org 2010 2010
Chiel Meijering Bitchhhhh hpd 1998 2004
Jori Männistö Jontebiisi hpd 1996 2013
Ron Nagorcka Igor and the Wolf hpd 1978 2004
Juhani Nuorvala Kaiho 16th-t pno 2017 2017
Christina Viola Oorebeek Serpentine 31-t org 2010 2010
Wim de Ruiter Together 31-t org 2011 2011
Timuçin Şahin The path and the remaining shadows prep pno 2000 2001
Adi Silberberg Theme and Variations hpd 1998 1998
Janco Verduin Toccatississimo & Hyperfugue 31-t org 2010/11 2010/11
Olli Virtaperko Art’s Bar, Pa’! pno/hpd 1996/97 1996/97
Olli Virtaperko Portaat I (Salvador Dalín portaat) hpd 1996 1997
Olli Virtaperko Spoilt Bastard’s Christmas Carol hpd 1996-97 1997
Olli Virtaperko Niin paljon tietoa... (So Much Data...) org 2000 2002
Olli Virtaperko Fantazia (solo hpd version) hpd 2010/17 2017
Nicolà Visalì Tayyar 31-t org 2013 2013
Nicolà Visalì SuHula I bra 31-t org 2013 2016
Leo de Vries 5 Inventions and Canzona 31-t org 1997 2012
Leo de Vries Tonal Round V 31-t org 1997 2012
Samuel Vriezen C31* Orbits 31-t org 2013/16 2013/16
Arthur Wagenaar It’s not a bug – it’s a feature! 31-t org 2013 2013
 
 
Ensemble & orchestralInstrumentation / EnsembleComposedPremiered
Peter Adriaansz Scala I fl+picc, cl, vla, 31-t el gui, kbd, 31-t org, perc, el 2012-13 2013
Jay Afrisando Water Siter 2 hpd, pno 2015 2015
Louis Aguirre Breathe with me this fear sopr, rec, fl, gui, pno, microtonal pno, perc 2003 2003
Louis Aguirre Yansá sopr, 3 rec, t-sax, hpd 2004 2004
Louis Aguirre Añá (Liturgia de la Transmutación) perc, ensemble 2005 2005
Armeno Alberts Het leven in 7 organs, electronics 2016 2016
James Alexandropoulos-McEwan is it working? fl, bcl, vl, vc, 2 vibr, org, 2 MIDI-controlled org 2017 2017
Gökçe Altay MeDceZiR Axyz Ensemble 2008 2008
Torsten Anders Tempziner Modulationen 16th-t pno, 31-t org 2011 2011
Andreas Arend Arianna in Ballo sopr, reciter/lute, bar vl, vdg, bar trb, 31-t org, perc 2008-11 2011
Andreas Arend Faictz ce que vouldras 4 vv, 31-t org 2014/17 2017
Katarzyna Arnhold Ene, Due (version II) alto+perc, 2 rec, fl, tr, vdg, hpd 2002/03 2003
Koji Asano Baroque Ensemble No. 1–No. 5 rec, bar ob, bar vl, bar vc, hpd 2005-06 2006
Christian Asplund Isadore m-sopr, sopr, rec, fl+cbfl, tr, pno 2017 2017
Nick Ayala Reformations fl, b-rec, tr, pno 2017 2017
Armando Bayolo Caprichos rec, fl+picc+cbfl, tr+flügelh, pno, el 2010 2010
Erik Bergman Sång och tystnad (Orfeus och Eurydike) (cantata) sopr, bar, mix ch, orch 1996 1997
Marshall Bessières R Stop Seven v, rec, cbfl, tr, pno 2010 2010
Jan-Bas Bollen Saqueo v, rec, cbfl, tr, hpd, el 2011 2011
Gianni Bozzola Cherem de Spinoza hpd, fl, cl+bcl, perc, harm+cel 2015 2015
Thomas J. Carr Sextet (in two movements) fl, cl, vl, vc, pno, perc 2003 2003
João Ceitil Sough fl, cl, vl, vc, perc, org, el 2017 2017
Alan Chan Victoria Dispensary v, rec, fl+cbfl, tr, pno 2010 2010
Kaj Chydenius Akateemista elämää kaukana pohjolassa (cantata) v, mix ch, str, tr, hpd 1987-88 1989
Viktorija Čop Butterfly rec, vla, hpd, tape, el 2004 2004
Fabio Costa Aphoristic Madrigal 4 vv, 31-t org 2015 2015
Fabio Costa and while there he sighs... m-sopr, 31-t org 2017 2017
Caleb Cuzner Breathy Bass v, b-rec, fl+cbfl, tr, pno 2017 2017
Brechtje van Dijk Manoeuvre 16th-t pno, 31-t org 2016 2016
Rose Dodd – Monty Adkins Contrasting Symmetries t-sax, bcl, 31-t org, el 2014 2014
Selim Doğru Five Pieces 3 rec, hpd, tape 2000 2000
Selim Doğru Drie kinderliedjes uit ”Poppenkoopman” sopr, fl, ob, mar, perc, pno, cb 2003 2003
Selim Doğru Medcezir Axyz Ensemble 2008 2008
André Douw – Sean Winters Ode aan het IJ 31-t org, perc, tape 2010 2010
André Douw Vivaha Arjuna gamelan (2 players), 31-t org 1996/2011 2011
David Dramm Barrier v, b-rec, cbfl, tr, pno 2009 2010
Sebastian Dumitrescu Fantasia (in the Joan temperament) 31-t org 4ms 2013-14 2014
Sebastian Dumitrescu Lament for Scriabin 2 org 2015 2015
Kate Ettinger Free Spirit vl, cl, glock, pno 2003 2003
Vasileios Filippou Butterfly effect fl, bcl, vl, vc, 2 perc, 2 org 2017 2017
Anthony Fiumara I Know a Man v, rec, cbfl, tr, pno, hpd 2011 2011
Fred Frith excerpts from ”Stone, Brick, Glass, Wood, Wire” variable 1986-96 2003
Lucio Garau Cinque miniature vdg, 31-t org 2013 2013
Lucio Garau 3 pezzi molto simili fl, cl+bcl, vla, 31-t el gui, 16th-t pno, 31-t org, perc 2014 2014
Will S. Gerhardt 2 Bagatelles vl, pn 2003 2003
Sander Germanus Bunga Rampai Nyanyian gamelan (2 players), 31-t org 2011 2011
Sander Germanus Gallium fl, cl, vla, 31-t gui, 31-t org 4ms, perc 2010-11 2011
Sander Germanus L’ultimo minuto di Donna Maria 4 vv, 31-t org 2015 2015
Huba de Graaff AHAB (music for theatre play) el vl, Hammond org 2005-06 2006
Danny de Graan Chromorpheus s-sax, cl, prep pno, el 2000-01 2000/01
Danny de Graan In the Blink of an Eye fl, cl, vla, 31-t gui, 31-t org, perc, el 2015 2015
Rebekah Griffin Greene Goodnight Harlem v, rec, fl+cbfl, tr, pno 2010 2010
Ben Guo Onward vl, vc, pno 2003 2003
James Hewitt Mondrian Suite rec, pno 2010 2010
James Hewitt Sonatina ”La Samba” vl, vc, pno 2013 2013
Hlynur Aðils Vilmarsson Akihabara orch 2004 2005
Osmo Honkanen Karesansui acc, hp, cel 2000 2002
Steve Horowitz The Ribbon of Extremes fl, cl+bcl, vl, vc, pno, perc 1998 2004
Luc Houtkamp Quattro Concerto rec, org, turntables, live el 2012-13 2013
Terri Hron Pallavi Masala prep pno, perc 2004 2004
Nico Huijbregts Herbie rides again fl+cbfl, a-sax, pno 2006 2009
Chikage Imai H into H hn, hpd 2009/12 2012
David A. Jones The Birds of Tin v, rec, fl+picc+cbfl, tr, pno+toy pno 2017 2017
Joke Kegel L’intenzione cordiale sopr, prep pno 2007 2008
Joke Kegel You, wind of March a-sax, hn, pno / vl, vc, pno 2008 2008/09
Joke Kegel Imaginary City erhu, 31-t org 2009-10 2010
Ha-Yang Kim Metasmatter fl, cl, vl, vc, pno, perc 2003 2003
Jonte Knif Pieni kivensyöjäeläin II Ensemble Ambrosius 1997 1998
Konstantin Koukias In Memoriam Oliver Sacks t-rec, 2 vl, vc, hpd, tape 2015 2015
Peter Krag Origins bcl, pno, perc 2003 2003
Steffen Krebber Zerscheinen fl, cl, vla, 31-t gui, kbd, 31-t org, perc 2010 2010
Tommi Kärkkäinen Sonata for oboe and MIDI keyboard ob, kbd 1999 2002
Hans Leeuw Maddas Niassuh sopr, 2 rec, fl, tr, kbd 2003 2003
Hans Leeuw Shape Shifting (original version) fl, rec, a-sax, tr, kbd, perc, el 2004 2004
Hans Leeuw Shape Shifting (version for Axyz Ensemble) Axyz Ensemble 2004-05 2005
Gijs Levelt The Lamenting Lady v, rec, cbfl, tr, pno 2010 2010
Gilles Leyers Bleib’ bei uns, denn es will Abend werden (cantata) sopr, bass, mix ch, 2 ob, str, bc 2001 2001
Ere Lievonen Im Nebel sopr, pno 1994 2008
Ere Lievonen Paprikarasia vc, hpd 2000 2012
Ere Lievonen Subhapantufantasia 2 rec, fl, panfl, prep pno (cond) 2000 2000
Ere Lievonen Altair 4 fl, b-rec/cl, vla, cb, perc (cond) 2001 2001/02
Ere Lievonen 5 by 4 3 rec, hpd 2004 2004
Ere Lievonen Myths Revisited v, rec, fl+picc+cbfl, tr, pno 2010 2010
Jyrki Linjama Vesper bar, voc ens, hpd, perc, 2 vl, vla, vc, cb 2002 2003
Martin Lo-A-Njoe Pas de Deux 16th-t pno, 31-t org 2011 2011
Eric Lyon Vriezen Liederen sopr, rec, cbfl, tr, hpd 2008 2008
Sky Macklay Something Like This v, rec, cbfl, tr, pno 2010 2010
François Gabriel Madden Dissonate 9: Parhymne fl, cl, vla, 31-t gui, 16th-t pno, 31-t org, perc 2011 2011
Roderik de Man Fuerza interior (version with hpd) rec, panfl, vla, hpd, acc, org, perc 2011/15 2015
Emil Margolis Eyes Remade For Wonder vibr, vc, pno, tape 2003 2003
Emil Margolis Litany fl, tr, pno, tape, speaker 2010 2010
Gonny van der Maten The soul of music ch, org 2013 2013
Ned McGowan Tools (version for Hexnut) fl, rec, tr, pno 2003 2003
Ned McGowan Tools (version for Non Sequitur) fl+picc, cl+bcl, vl, vc, pno, perc 2003 2003
Ned McGowan Annabel narrator, fl+cbfl, rec, tr, pno 2004 2004
Ned McGowan Wood Burn (version for Hexnut) rec, cbfl, tr, hpd/pno 2005-06 2007
Ned McGowan Second City v, rec, fl+cbfl, tr, pno 2007 2007
Ned McGowan Plutoid Hexnut 2008 2008
Ned McGowan Solar Neon fl, cl, vla, 31-t gui, pno, perc, 31-t org 2010 2010
Ned McGowan Destroy Recycle Construct v, rec, fl+cbfl, tr, prep pno 2011 2011
Scott McLaughlin Meshwork from Three t-sax, bcl, 31-t org 2014 2014
Vasco Mendonça Fantasia meccanica vc, hpd 2004 2004
Michiel Mensingh Eclectic Ladyland sopr, b-rec, hpd, tape 2003 2003
Ana Mihajlović Imploro grazia (per le bugie dette per compassione) Axyz Ensemble 2004 2004
Jan Erik Mikalsen Gouls & moons orch 2004-05 2005
Noah Mlotek 4 Songs on Poems of Ezra Pound sopr, vl, vc, pno 2003 2003
Lise Morrison Ninety five fl, cl, vl, vc, perc, harm, org 2017 2017
Mayke Nas PVC (Petrochemical Vibration Construction) installation (5 players) 2011 2011
Maryam en-Nasser Sonare vl, vc, vibr, pno 2003 2003
Juhani Nuorvala Fanfare and toccata vdg, 31-t org 2013 2013
Seung-Ah Oh Figures in Time v, rec, fl+cbfl, tr, hpd 2011 2011
Christina Viola Oorebeek Speed Loops 31-t org 4ms 2016 2016
Rachel Osherow Misnomer? v, fl, cl, vl, vc, pno, perc 2003 2003
Annelies Van Parys Partita rec, vdg, hpd 2009 2010
Lexi Peel Mitos sopr, fl, rec, tr, pno 2017 2017
Sam Pluta Palimpsest fl, rec, tr, pno, el 2010 2010
Uljas Pulkkis Zu bar ob, bar vc, hpd, chamber org 1999 1999
Sakari Raappana Drei Mikroskopstücke fl, pno 1990 1991
Rafael Reina The Doors of Perception Axyz Ensemble 2004-05 2005
Rafael Reina HesseIndia (music theatre) Axyz Ensemble 2004-07 2007
Steven L. Ricks Geometria situs v, rec, fl+cbfl, tr, pno, el 2011 2011
Olli Roman Keskustelu fl, pno 1990 1991
Gijsbrecht Roijé Na fl, cl, vla, 31-t gui, kbd, 31-t org, tongue dr 2013 2013
Piet-Jan van Rossum All’s well 2 tr, pno, org, org+cel, 2 perc 2012 2013
Jeremiah Runnels Gulf Coast Joy cb-rec, vl, clavich, semi-ac gui, vibr,
2 electronium, pedal steel gui, 2 v+rec+perc, pno, el
2005 2005
Timuçin Şahin Keçi Masali a-rec+el, t-rec, cb-rec, flügelh, hpd 2000 2000
Timuçin Şahin The path and the remaining shadows / Path further Occult Ensemble 2000/04 2004
Timuçin Şahin Afric Occult Ensemble 2004 2004
Timuçin Şahin New (Yeni) Occult Ensemble 2005 2005
Timuçin Şahin 33 numara fl, bcl, prep pno, vibr 2005-06 2006
Timuçin Şahin Kırıkkapı (Broken Door) afl, bcl, pno, perc 2006 2006
Timuçin Şahin MK in Fall Occult Ensemble 2010 2011
Aulis Sallinen The Hobbit (Ballet in two acts) orch 1996-2001 2001
René Samson Thirty-one steps to heaven fl, cl, vla, 31-t gui, pno, 31-t org, perc 2010 2010
Antti Saukko – Sakari Raappana – Tapio Tekoniemi – Seppo Torvikoski – Hannu Hirvelä Comic Variations
(Music to the comic book ”Le tour de Gaule d’Astérix”)
chamber orch 1989-90 1991
Joachim F.W. Schneider Spans ’n’ Spins 31-t org 4ms 2013 2014
Joachim F.W. Schneider Unruh fl, cl, vla, 31-t gui, 31-t org 4ms, cymbal 2015 2015
Alexander Scriabin – Alexander Nemtin Mysterium, Prefatory Act (First complete performance) orch, mix ch, pno, org, sopr, luce 1912-13/
1970-96
1997
Leif Segerstam Nostalgic Thoughts in KAAMOStime... orch 1996 1997
A.R.A.K. Sharma Dakshinam Axyz Ensemble 2005 2005
A.R.A.K. Sharma Stream from Kaveri Axyz Ensemble 2005 2005
Carlos Shimizu A Journey Through the Desert fl, cl, pno 2003 2003
Dmitri Shostakovich Music to the film ”Odna” (Alone) (First live performance) vv, mix ch, orch 1930-31 2003
Malcolm Singer Rites and Rituals orch 1997 1997
D.J. Sparr Vim:Hocket:Calm v, fl, rec, tr, pno 2010 2010
Jonny Stallings 13 Objects from ”Tender Buttons” m-sopr, rec, fl+cbfl, tr, pno 2017 2017
Lauri Supponen Spring scram 31-t org 4ms 2014 2016
Alan Swanson Ex umbra vl, vc, hpd 2015 2015
Stevan Kovacs Tickmayer Revisited Paths Axyz Ensemble 2004 2004
Jukka Tiensuu Musica ambigua VI: Veto (rec/hpd duo version) rec, hpd 1998 2000
Merlijn Twaalfhoven Confus-a-mente 2 rec, microtonal pno, fretless el gui, perc 2001 2001
René Uijlenhoet Radio Istria t-sax, bcl, 31-t org, el 2014 2014
Jasna Veličković Fantasia Axyz Ensemble 2004 2004
Fernando Venturin In Terra Pax 2 vc, pno 2010 2010
Olli Virtaperko Häiriintynyt nainen & sylikoira Ensemble Ambrosius 1997 1997
Olli Virtaperko Portaat II Ensemble Ambrosius 1997 1997
Olli Virtaperko Questa storia del mago non mi convince Ensemble Ambrosius 1997-98 1998
Olli Virtaperko Kra Ensemble Ambrosius 1998 1998
Olli Virtaperko Hymni Ensemble Ambrosius 1998 1999
Olli Virtaperko Suomen saunalaulajat ry. Ensemble Ambrosius 1999 1999
Olli Virtaperko Metrix Ensemble Ambrosius 2000-01 2003
Olli Virtaperko Marraskuu Ensemble Ambrosius 2003-04 2004
Olli Virtaperko Napoleon’s Entrance Music Ensemble Ambrosius 2010 2010
Olli Virtaperko Rento Ensemble Ambrosius 2007/11/16 2017
Olli Virtaperko Suulas idiootti lentokoneessa Ensemble Ambrosius 2013/16 2017
Olli Virtaperko La gelosia Ensemble Ambrosius 2014/16 2017
Giel Vleggaar Fearless 2 rec, fl, vla, hpd 1999 1999
Giel Vleggaar Day Before Dusk fl, cl, vl, vc, pno, perc 1999-2000 2000
Giel Vleggaar Bred in Captivity Axyz Ensemble 2002-03 2003
Martijn Voorvelt War Parts Axyz Ensemble 2004 2004
Leo de Vries Duetto I fl, 31-t org 1997 2015
Samuel Vriezen Crawling for Organs 4 org 2010/11 2011
Renske Vrolijk Two Minimals fl+afl, cl+bcl, vla, 31-t gui, 31-t org 2015 2015
Freya Waley-Cohen Chasm vl, pno 2003 2003
Juan Felipe Waller Pentimento Ships v, rec, fl+picc+cbfl, tr, pno, el 2011 2011
Juan Felipe Waller Lhorong, 31°N 96°E 16th-t pno, 31-t org 2011/15 2011/16
Benedict Weisser A Secret fl, cl, vl, vc, pno, perc 2000 2003
Stuart Wheeler is not all up v, rec, cbfl, tr, pno 2017 2017
Çağlayan Yıldız Mad Jazzy® Axyz Ensemble 2008 2008
Kristoffer Zegers Barococo 6 hpd 2012 2012
Lionel Ziblat Dona Nobis Pizza! fl+picc, cl, cl+bcl, vl, pno, b-gui, 3 perc 2002 2003
Harri Österman Aberration 2 vc, hpd 2013 2013