Ere Lievonen  –  List of works



Orchestral works
Chamber works
Works for solo instrument
Vocal works
Electroacoustic works

Arrangements and transcriptions:
For orchestra
For chamber ensembles
For keyboard instruments
For Ensemble Ambrosius

Click the work titles to read program notes (where available).


Orchestral works

Allegro for string orchestra (op. 6 no. 2, 1994)
[2nd movement of unfinished Serenade for string orchestra]


Chamber works

Fuuga jousikvartetille [Fugue for string quartet] (op. 2, 1988, rev. 2002)
Fp: Uusinta String Quartet, Helsinki, 9.12.2002
Duration: 2′

Pieni kappale jousikvartetille [Little piece for string quartet] (op. 4, 1993, rev. 2002)
Fp: Uusinta String Quartet, Helsinki, 9.12.2002
Duration: 2′

Paprikarasia (op. 9, 2000)
For cello and harpsichord
Also versions for viola/viola da gamba and harpsichord
Fp: Juho Laitinen, cello; Ere Lievonen, harpsichord; Helsinki, 14.5.2012
Duration: 7′

Subhapantufantasia (op. 10, 2000)
For alto recorder, tenor recorder, flute, alto flute and (prepared) piano / 3 flutes, alto flute and (prepared) piano
Fp (first version): Anita Orme, Terri Hron, recorders; Egbert Jan Louwerse, flute; Matthijs Koene, panflute; Maria Sperling, piano; cond. Ere Lievonen; Amsterdam, 16.6.2000
Duration: 8′

Altair 4 (op. 11, 2001)
For flute, clarinet, viola, double bass and percussion
Fp (first version): Egbert Jan Louwerse, flute; Terri Hron, bass recorder; Merlijn Twaalfhoven, viola; Dion Nijland, double bass; Nicolas Field, percussion; cond. Ere Lievonen; Amsterdam, 15.6.2001
Fp (revised version): Kristjana Helgadóttir, flute; Ingólfur Vilhjálmsson, clarinet; Guðrún Hrund Harðardóttir, viola; Borgar Magnason, double bass; Kjartan Guðnason, percussion; cond. Ere Lievonen; Ung Nordisk Musik Festival, Reykjavík/Kópavogur, 4.9.2002
Duration: 13′

Omaggio a JJ (op. 12, 2003)
For oboe and violin
Written for Esther Kurtz
Fp: Esther Kurtz, oboe; Inge Jongerman, violin; Utrecht, 23.6.2003
Duration: 3′

Maa-lika (op. 13, 2004)
For alto saxophone, accordion and double bass
Written and dedicated to the POING ensemble
Fp: POING, Nordic Music Days, Copenhagen, 22.11.2004
Duration: 13′

5 by 4 (op. 14, 2004)
For 3 recorders and harpsichord, in extended meantone tuning (17 tones/octave)
Fp: Terri Hron, Erik Bosgraaf, María Martínez Ayerza, recorders; Ere Lievonen, harpsichord; Amsterdam, 18.6.2004
Duration: 8′

Pygmies in Space (op. 15, 2005)
For sopranino (or alto) recorder, guitar and live electronics
Written for Erik Bosgraaf and Izhar Elias
Fp: Erik Bosgraaf, sopranino recorder; Izhar Elias, guitar; Amsterdam, 3.6.2005
Duration: 6′

Pygmies in Space (op. 15b, 2005)
For sopranino (or alto) recorder, contrabass flute and live electronics
Fp: Susanna Borsch, sopranino recorder; Ned McGowan, contrabass flute; Amsterdam, 8.12.2005
Duration: 6′

Pygmies in Space (op. 15c, 2005)
For sopranino recorder, marimba and live electronics
Duration: 6′

Duet for qanun and duduk (op. 18, 2006)
Duration: 8′

Buckland Dirt (op. 21, 2008–09)
For accordion and piano
Commissioned by Niko Kumpuvaara
Fp: Niko Kumpuvaara, accordion; Kiril Kozlovsky, piano; Oulu Music Festival, Oulu, 11.3.2009
Duration: 19′

Myths Revisited (op. 24, 2010)
For voice, recorders, flutes, trumpet and piano
Written for ensemble Hexnut
1. Airplane on a Conveyor Belt
2. Paper Fold
3. You Can’t Polish Poop
4. Chinese Water Torture
5. Salsa Escape
6. End with a Bang
Fp: Hexnut, Muziek Biënnale Niederrhein, Nijmegen, 15.10.2010
Duration: 18′


Works for solo instrument

Pianokappale n:o 1 [Piano piece no. 1] (op. 1, 1987)
Duration: 4′

Für Elise (Pianokappale n:o 2) [Piano piece no. 2] (op. 3, 1989, rev. 2008)
Fp: Ere Lievonen, Oulu, 12.4.1989
Duration: 2′

Muunnelmia Leevi Madetojan joululaulusta ”Arkihuolesi kaikki heitä” [Variations on a Christmas song by Leevi Madetoja] (op. 5, 1993–94)
For alto recorder solo
[To be revised]

Koraalialkusoitto ja fuuga teemasta ”Kun päivän työ on päättynyt” [Chorale prelude and fugue on a Finnish theme] (op. 8, 1995)
For organ
Dedicated to Martti Miettinen
Duration: 7′

Toccata in C (op. 17, 2006)
For organ
Fp: Susanne Kujala, Finlandia Hall, Helsinki, 20.2.2007
Duration: 10′

Marcia macabra (op. 19, 2006–07)
For accordion
Commissioned by Niko Kumpuvaara
Fp: Niko Kumpuvaara, Amsterdam, 22.4.2007
Duration: 8′

Gradus Jacobii (op. 22, 2009)
For renaissance recorder (alto or soprano)
Written for Erik Bosgraaf
Fp: Erik Bosgraaf, Tilburg, 1.12.2009
Duration: 5′

Four improvisations on motives from A. D. Fokker’s bagatelle ”Chinees” (op. 23, 2010)
For 31-tone organ
Fp: Ere Lievonen, Amsterdam, 14.2.2010
Duration: 9′

Paesaggio con consonanze stravaganti (op. 25, 2012)
For harpsichord in meantone tuning
Fp: Ere Lievonen, Tampere Biennale, Tampere, 21.4.2012
Duration: 7′


Vocal works

Im Nebel (op. 7 no. 1, 1994)
For voice and piano
Text by Hermann Hesse
Fp: Joke Kegel, soprano; Ere Lievonen, piano; Amsterdam, 21.9.2008
Duration: 5′

Peukalo-Liisa [Thumbelina] (2008)
Miniature opera after Hans Christian Andersen’s fairy tale
For soprano, narrator, recorder, baroque violin, baroque cello, theorbo and harpsichord (in meantone tuning)
Composed in collaboration with Salla Hakkola, Miika Hyytiäinen, Maria Kallionpää, Mikko Lehtola, Jyrki Myllärinen and Henri Sokka
Libretto by the composers
Fp: Baroque ensemble ”Harmoniset oikut”; Ville Komppa, narrator; Helsinki, 1.8.2008
Duration: 40′


Electroacoustic works

Pölynimurisinfonia [Vacuum Cleaner Symphony] (1995)
For tape
Realized by Ere Lievonen (keyboard instruments) and Jonte Knif (wind instruments)
Fp: Helsinki, 29.10.1995
Duration: 7′53″

Arrangements and transcriptions (selective list)

For orchestra

Olivier Messiaen: ”Je dors, mais mon cœur veille” (no. XIX), from ”Vingt regards sur l’Enfant-Jésus” (1944)
For large string orchestra (1997)
Duration: 9′

Modest Mussorgsky: Songs and Dances of Death (1875–77)
3. Трепак [Trepak]
For voice and orchestra (picc+2.3.2+clb.2+cfg/4.3.3.1/1.1/0/str) (original key/low key) (1993)
4. Полководец [The Field Marshal]
For voice and orchestra (picc+2.3[3.=c.ingl].2+clb.2+cfg/4.3.3.1/1.2/0/str) (original key) (1994)
Duration: 5′+5′

Dmitri Shostakovich: Prelude no. 16 in B flat minor, op. 34 no. 16 (1933)
For wind orchestra (picc, 2fl, cl-Es, 2cl, 4cor, 2tr, 3trb, bar, tb, 2perc) (1993)
Duration: 1′

Dmitri Shostakovich: Fugue no. 15 in D flat, op. 87 no. 15 (1951)
For orchestra (2.2.2.2/2.1.1.(1)/1.0/str) (1996)
Duration: 2′

Arnold Schönberg: Intermezzo, from Suite for piano, op. 25 (1921–23)
For orchestra (4[4.=picc].3+c.ingl.3+clb.3+cfg/4.3.3.1/1.2/1/str) (1995)
Duration: 4′

Peter Warlock (=Philip Heseltine): ”Capriol” Suite (1926)
For small orchestra (3fl, 2cl, a-sax, fg, perc, vl I, vl II, vc, cb) (2005)
1. Basse-Danse
2. Pavane
3. Tordion
4. Bransles
5. Pieds-en-l’air
6. Mattachins (Sword Dance)
Fp (partial): UCSA Orchestra, cond. Ere Lievonen, Utrecht, 13.12.2005
Fp (complete): UCSA Orchestra, cond. Ere Lievonen, Utrecht, 19.4.2006
Duration: 11′


For chamber ensembles

Johann Sebastian Bach: 12 fugues from ”The Well-Tempered Clavier”
For 3–5 recorders (1990–91)
From Book I:
– Fuga I a 4 voci, BWV 846/2
– Fuga VI a 3 voci, BWV 851/2
– Praeludium VII a 4 voci, BWV 852/1
– Fuga XIII a 3 voci, BWV 858/2
– Fuga XIV a 4 voci, BWV 859/2
– Fuga XXII a 5 voci, BWV 867/2
From Book II:
– Fuga V a 4 voci, BWV 874/2
– Fuga VII a 4 voci, BWV 876/2
– Fuga VIII a 4 voci, BWV 877/2
– Fuga IX a 4 voci, BWV 878/2
– Fuga XIII a 3 voci, BWV 882/2
– Fuga XXII a 4 voci, BWV 891/2

Béla Bartók: ”Bulgarian Rhythm (1)”, from ”Mikrokosmos”, Book IV, Sz 107
For violin and upright piano (1992)
Duration: 1′

Luc Brewaeys: Les Méandres de la Mémoire (1997)
For recorder(s) and harpsichord (2009) (originally for recorder(s) and piano)
Fp: Karolina Bäter, recorders; Ere Lievonen, harpsichord; Bruges, Belgium, 10.1.2010
Duration: 12′

Aaron Copland: Concerto for clarinet (1948–49)
For clarinet, piano and string quartet (2015)
Fp: Marcel Geraeds, clarinet; Nieuw Symfonisch Collectief; Assen, 5.3.2017
Duration: 16′

Lucio Garau: ”L’infinito”, from ”Veil’d Melancholy”, op. 58 (2010)
For voice+viola da gamba and 31-tone organ (2013) (originally for voice+viola da gamba and string quartet)
Fp: Mikko Perkola, voice and viola da gamba; Ere Lievonen, 31-tone organ; Amsterdam, 17.3.2013
Duration: 10′

Joseph Haydn: Die sieben letzten Worte unseres Erlösers am Kreuze [The Seven Last Words of our Saviour on the Cross], Hob. XX/1 (1786)
For flute, oboe, clarinet, horn and bassoon (modern or period instruments) (2014)
– Introduzione
– Sonata I ”Pater, dimitte illis, quia nesciunt, quid faciunt”
– Sonata II ”Hodie mecum eris in Paradiso”
– Sonata III ”Mulier, ecce filius tuus”
– Sonata IV ”Deus meus, Deus meus, utquid dereliquisti me?”
– Sonata V ”Sitio”
– Sonata VI ”Consummatum est”
– Sonata VII ”In manus tuas, Domine, commendo spiritum meum”
– Il terremoto
Fp: Farkas Quintet Amsterdam, Utrecht, 28.3.2015
Duration: 64′

Joseph Haydn: Introduction to the 2nd part of the oratorium ”Die sieben letzten Worte unseres Erlösers am Kreuze”, Hob. XX/2 (1795–96)
For string quartet (with double bass ad lib.) (2016)
Fp: Valkhof Kwartet; José Sisson, double bass; Wijk bij Duurstede, 12.3.2016
Duration: 4′

Gustav Holst: Egdon Heath, op. 47 (1927)
For flute, oboe+English horn, clarinet, horn, bassoon, 2 violins, viola, cello and double bass (2014)
Fp: De Bezetting Speelt, Rotterdam, 7.12.2014
Duration: 13′

Scott Joplin: Magnetic Rag (Syncopations classiques) (1914)
For 4 guitars (1993)
Fp: 1993
Duration: 6′

Gustav Mahler (Deryck Cooke): Adagio from Symphony no. 10 in F sharp (1910–11)
For flute, oboe, clarinet, horn, bassoon, 2 violins, viola, cello, double bass (and harmonium/organ ad lib.) (1994)
Fp: Kerberos Ensemble, Helsinki, 12.2.1999
Duration: 27′

Jori Männistö: Pahoinvointimusiikkia [Nauseatic Music] (1989, 1993)
For alto/soprano recorder, violin and guitar (movements I–IV) (1992, 1994)
For two kanteles (movements I–III) (1993)

Arnold Schönberg: Sechs kleine Klavierstücke, op. 19 (1911)
For string quartet (1989)
Duration: 6′

Dmitri Shostakovich: String quartet no. 8 in C minor, op. 110 (1960)
For piano trio (1989)
Duration: 20′

Jean Sibelius: En saga, op. 9 (1892/1902)
For flute, oboe, clarinet, horn, bassoon, 2 violins, viola, cello and double bass (or with violins, violas and cellos doubled) (2007/2013)
Fp: De Bezetting Speelt, Austerlitz, 12.12.2013
Duration: 19′


For keyboard instruments

Gabriel Fauré: Requiem, op. 48 (1888–1900)
For organ (transcription of the orchestral part), choir and soloists (1992)
Fp: Boys’ choir ”Ynnin Pojat”; Ere Lievonen, organ; cond. Jori Männistö; Oulu, 13.4.1992
Duration: 35′

George Frideric Handel: Air ”He was despised”, from ”The Messiah” (1742)
For harpsichord solo (1999)
Duration: 11′

Sigfrid Karg-Elert: Blasse Blume, op. 102 no. 1 (1914)
For 31-tone organ (2015)
Fp: Ere Lievonen, 31-tone organ, Amsterdam, 13.9.2015
Duration: 2′

Sigfrid Karg-Elert: Profumo sottile del fiore magico, op. 101 no. 33 (1923)
For 31-tone organ (2015)
Fp: Ere Lievonen, 31-tone organ, Amsterdam, 13.9.2015
Duration: 3′

Toivo Kuula: Karavaanikuoro [The Song of the Caravan], op. 21 no. 1 (original version, 1912)
For two pianos (1994)
Duration: 5′

Franz Liszt: Wiegenlied, S 198 (1881)
For 31-tone organ (2014)
Fp: Ere Lievonen, 31-tone organ, Amsterdam, 9.3.2014
Duration: 3′

Jori Männistö: Pahoinvointimusiikkia [Nauseatic Music] (1989, 1993)
For piano duet (1989, 1993)
I. Jenkka: oksettaa
II. Valssi: närästää
III. Poloneesi: kuvottaa
IV. Grande finale in memoriam W. A. Mozart: APUA!
Duration: 6′

Nikos Skalkottas: Greek Dances (1931–36)
For piano duet (1993)
– Ήπειρώτικος I [Epirotikos I]
– Κλέφτικος I [Kleftikos I]
Duration: 2′+2′

Bedřich Smetana: Overture to ”The Bartered Bride” (1866)
For piano duet (1989)
Duration: 7′

Nicola Vicentino: Musica prisca caput (1555)
Intabulation for 31-tone keyboard (1999)
Fp: Ere Lievonen, 31-tone organ, Amsterdam, 29.11.2015
Duration: 3′

Frank Zappa: Echidna’s Arf (of You)
For two harpsichords (1996)
Duration: 4′


For Ensemble Ambrosius

Erik Satie: La Belle Excentrique (Fantaisie sérieuse) (1908–12)
For soprano recorder, oboe, cello and harpsichord (1997)
I. Grande Ritournelle
II. Marche Franco-Lunaire
III. Valse du ”Mystérieux baiser dans l’œil”
IV. Cancan Grand-Mondain
Fp: Ensemble Ambrosius, Helsinki, 12.1.1998
Duration: 9′

Jukka Tiensuu: Tango lunaire (1985)
For oboe, oboe da caccia, bassoon, violin, cello and harpsichord (2001)
Duration: 3′–7′

Frank Zappa: Echidna’s Arf (of You)
For two harpsichords and cello (ad lib.) (1996)
Fp: Ensemble Ambrosius, Helsinki, 7.6.1997
For oboe d’amore, bassoon, violin, cello, harpsichord and organ (1999)
Fp: Ensemble Ambrosius, Time of Music Festival, Viitasaari, 13.7.1999
Duration: 4′

Frank Zappa: G-Spot Tornado
For oboe, cello and two harpsichords (1997)
Fp: Ensemble Ambrosius, Helsinki, 12.1.1998
For oboe, bassoon, violin, cello, harpsichord and organ (1999)
Fp: Ensemble Ambrosius, Helsinki, 16.2.1999
Duration: 3′

Frank Zappa: Igor’s Boogie
For melodica and harpsichord (1999)
Fp: Jonte Knif, Ere Lievonen, Helsinki, 15.9.1999
Duration: 1′

Frank Zappa: Jazz from Hell
For violin, cello, harpsichord and percussion (1997)
Duration: 4′

Frank Zappa: Night School
For oboe, bassoon, violin, cello, harpsichord, organ and archlute (ad lib.) (1999)
Fp: Ensemble Ambrosius, Time of Music Festival, Viitasaari, 13.7.1999
Duration: 5′

Frank Zappa: Number 6
For oboe d’amore, oboe da caccia, bassoon, violin and violoncello piccolo (2001)
Duration: 2′

Frank Zappa: Put a Motor in Yourself, from ”Civilization Phaze III”
For oboe, bassoon, violin, cello, mandolin, harpsichord, organ, toy piano and percussion (2004)
Duration: 5′

Frank Zappa: T’Mershi Duween
For oboe, cello and two harpsichords (1997)
Fp: Ensemble Ambrosius, Helsinki, 7.6.1997
For oboe, mandolin, cello and harpsichord 4 hands (1999)
Fp: Ensemble Ambrosius, recording on ”The Zappa Album”, 1999
Duration: 2′